About the product

DSO Group

D.S.O., G.V., Queen’s Sudan, 1914-15 Star Trio, EVII L.S.andG.C., Khedive’s Sudan Medal, Major W.S.G. Bishop, A.O.D., DSO

Out of stock

Good Very Fine

Description

Distinguished Service Order, G.V., in fitted case of issue Queen’s Sudan, 1914-15 Star Trio with MiD Oakleaf, Army Long Service and Good Conduct Medal (EVII), Khedive’s Sudan Medal, Major W.S.G. Bishop, Army Ordnance Corps

Queen’s Sudan engraved: “2003 S.Q.M.S. W. Bishop. A.O.C.”
1914-15 Star impressed: “Major W.S.G. Bishop A.O.C.”
BWM and Victory impressed: “Major W.S.G. Bishop”
L.S. and G.C. Impressed: “2003 Conductor W.S.G. Bishop A.O.C.”
Khedive’s Sudan impressed: “2003 S.Q.M.S. Bishop A.O.C.”

With the following original documents:

Full portrait in uniform circa WW1 with medals as they are mounted now and wearing his D.S.O.
Mention in Despatches certificate dated 13th November 1916 and one for 7th April 1918
Award Certificate for the Distinguished Service Order

Awarded the Distinguished Service Order in the 1918 King’s Birthday Honours for service at the Army Ordnance Depot.

William Samuel George Bishop was born on 6th February 1863 in Stoke Damerel, Devon. He joined the Army with the Army Ordnance Corps during 1883.

Promoted Lance Corporal 4th November 1885, Corporal 21st August 1891
Sergeant 4th July 1892
S. Sergeant 28th August 1895
S.Q.M. Sergeant 1st April 1896
Sub Conductor 4th February 1897
Conductor 1st April 1900.

Served in South Africa between 21st November 1884 and 13th November 1890, during which time he took part in the Bechuanalnd “Warren” Expedition of 1884-5, serving under Major General Charles Warren to assert British sovereigneity in the face of encroachments from Germany and Transvaal, also to supress the Boer freebooter states of Stellaland and Goshen, forcing them under British rule.

He then served in the Sudan War in Egypt from 12th January 1898 until 15th May 1899.

Army and Navy Gazette 7th June 1902 records his commissioning:
“Army Ordnance Dept. – Conductor W.S.G. Bishop, A.O.C., to be Assist-Commisary of Ordnance, with Hon. Rank of Lieut, on augmentation (June 4).”

London Gazette 25th February 1913: “Assistant Commissary of Ordnance and Honorary Leituenant William S.G. Bishop to be Deputy Commissary of Ordnance, with the honorary rank of Captain. Dated 26th February 1913.”

WW1 Service:

14th July 1915: Deputy Commissary of Ordnance and Hon. Capt. W.S.G. Bishop to be temporary Commissary of Ordnacne with the Temporary Honorary rank of Major.
London Gazette 28th May 1918, Army Ordnance Dept, The undermentioned D.C.O. and Hon. Majs to be Commis. of Ord, W.S.G. Bishop, 14th February 1918.

The Book: “The 23rd Division: 1914-1919” by Harold Richard Sandilands 1925, mentions him on Page 35, a short snippet reads “Major W.S.G. Bishop, the D.A.D.O.S, had a hard time, Steel Helmets, thigh hum boots, trench braziers, tube helmets were among the many requirements for proection against the onslaughts of the enemy any the…”

It records him as Deputy Assistant Director of Ordnance Services between March 1915 – February 1916.

Obituary, Westnern Morning News, 21st October 1947:

“WAR VETERAN – RETIRED MAJOR’S DEATH AT PLYMOUTH

Maj. W.S.G. Bishop, who was awarded the D.S.O. and mentioned in dispatches three times during the 1914-18 war, died at 6, Salisbury Terrace, Plymouth, yesterday. He was 84.

Serving in the Army Ordnance Department and taking part in the South Africa War, Maj. Bishop retired from Active Service after the First World War.

On retiring he assumed the duty of Hon. Secretary of the Sailors, Soldiers, and Airmen’s Families’ Association for Plymouth and district. He was also a trustee of the Union Savings Bank, Chapel Street, Devonport, and a Commissioner for Inland Revenue in Plymouth, his Wife died in 1937.”

Western Morning News 24th October 1947:

“KITCHENER LINK — PLYMOUTH FUNERAL OF D.S.O. MAJOR

Maj. W.S.G. Bishop, of 6, Salisbury Terrace, Stoke, who died at his home on Monday, aged 84, was buried yeserday at Weston Mill Cemetery, Plymouth.
Prior to the interment a short service, conducted by Rev. Maurice Heath, Vicar of St Michael’s Church, Stoke, was held at the house.

Maj. Bishop. D.S.O. and mentioned in despatches three times, served in the Army Ordnance Department, and was in the South African War (correction he was not in Boer War). He retired from active service after the First World War. He was with Lord Kitchener at Khartoum