About the product

Gallipoli DSM Group

£1,495.00

Distinguished Service Medal, GV, 1914-15 Star Trio and Naval L.S. and G.C., Stanley Hugh Evans, Ord Telgraphist, Royal Navy, awarded DSM for Gallipoli Operations, HMS Cornwallis

In stock

Origin: United Kingdom
Very Fine

Description

Distinguished Service Medal, GV, 1914-15 Star Trio and Naval L.S. and G.C., Stanley Hugh Evans, Ord Telgraphist, Royal Navy.

 

Medals swing mounted as worn, some contact wear and polishing over the years from his very long service, spanning two wars from 1913 until at least 1941.

 

D.S.M. named: “J27781 S.H. Evans, Ord Tel. Gallipoli Opns 1915-6”
1914-15 Star named: “J. 27781 S.H. Evans, O. Tel. R.N.”
Pair named: “J.27781 S.H. Evans. Tel. R.N.”
RN LSGC named: “J22781 S.H. Evans. P.O. Tel. HMS Devonshire”

 

J27781 Stanley Hugh Evans, a career Naval Telegraphist of the Royal Navy.
Born on 9th January 1896 in Sharpness, Gloucester, he was a Newsagent when he enlisted in the Navy as a Boy 2nd Class on 10th October 1913, becoming Boy Telegraphist in 1914.

 

He joined the crew of HMS Vernon 15th October 1914, before joining HMS Cornwallis on 20th November 1914 and having become of age became a Telegraphist.

 

The ship spent some time at Clew Bay and Killarney Bay for the rest of 1914 before departing in January 1915 to join the British Dardanelles Squadron under Admiral Carden.

 

The Cornwallis had the honour of firing the first shots of the Dardanelles Campaign when she began the bombardment of the Ottoman “Orkanie” Battery in the first action of the campaign on 19th February 1915.

 

He served on the ship until 1st January 1916, taking part in both the Landings of the troops and after being present at Suvla bay throughout the entire campaign, was present in the evacuation of the troops, HMS Cornwallis would be the last ship to leave the Suvla Bay area.

 

The remainder of his War Service:
HMS Defiance from 1st January 1916 – 12th December 1916
HMS Wellington 13th December 1916 – 31st January 1917
For the rest of the war he served at: HMS Defiance, HMS Idaho, HMS Vivid I & HMS Defiance again, HMS Europa II, HMS Europa I.

 

After the end of WW1 he continued his service nearly all the way to WW2, with a short break for retirement between 1936-1940, during his time on HMS Hood from 1923-5, he was promoted to Petty Officer Telegraphist on 4th April 1925.

 

He earned his Naval Long Service Medal during his time on HMS devonshire between 19th March 1929 until 14th October 1931. It was awarded on 22nd September 1929.

 

Promoted to Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist on 1st December 1935 and was pensioned out of service.

 

Returned on HMS Drake I on 29th July 1940, followed by a posting at HMS Ganges I on 8th AUgust 1940, until he rejoined HMS Drake I on 30th JUly 1941, thn HMS Drake IV